October 25, 2026 Briefing: Wall Street Closes Friday Lower, Brent Hits $116.72, US-Iran Escalation Intensifies Ahead of the Fed

Brent hits $116.72 a barrel at Friday’s close on October 23, 2026, up $3.55 or 3.14 percent, its highest closing level since April 29, according to data reported by Geo News. WTI closed at $103.27, up $3.80 or 3.8 percent.…

4 minutes

Dark illustration of a barrel marked Brent near a pumpjack at dusk, with a trader facing screens showing red stock charts, evoking how Brent hits $116.72 at Friday's close.

Brent hits $116.72 a barrel at Friday’s close on October 23, 2026, up $3.55 or 3.14 percent, its highest closing level since April 29, according to data reported by Geo News. WTI closed at $103.27, up $3.80 or 3.8 percent. This rise in oil prices came as Wall Street ended Friday’s session lower and as the military escalation between the United States and Iran intensified over the weekend.

Wall Street’s close on Friday, October 23

According to the Business Times, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 652.82 points, or 1.23 percent, to close at 52,215.16 points. The S&P 500 lost 39.75 points, or 0.52 percent, to 7,623.68 points, and the Nasdaq Composite shed 53.52 points, or 0.21 percent, to 25,955.34 points. These three indexes thus closed out a week described by the cited publication as rocky: for the week as a whole, the Dow Jones nonetheless gained 0.4 percent, extending its streak of weekly gains to three weeks, while the S&P 500 (down 0.5 percent) and the Nasdaq Composite (down 0.7 percent) declined, according to Geo News. To understand how a dynamic trailing stop would have reacted to such a session, see this article on the dynamic trailing stop.

Oil at its highest in six months

Brent ended Friday’s session at a closing level unseen since April 29, according to Geo News, which attributes the rise to supply fears linked to Houthi attacks. WTI followed the same trend, closing at $103.27. This advance follows a sequence already marked by heavy volatility in the oil market, documented in the October 24, 2026 briefing and in the one that covered Brent’s pullback to $108.27 a few days earlier.

IndicatorClosing valueChangeDate
Dow Jones52,215.16 points-1.23%October 23, 2026
S&P 5007,623.68 points-0.52%October 23, 2026
Nasdaq Composite25,955.34 points-0.21%October 23, 2026
Brent$116.72 a barrel+3.14%October 23, 2026
WTI$103.27 a barrel+3.8%October 23, 2026

The US-Iran escalation over the weekend

According to a live report from Al Jazeera, US President Donald Trump said the United States is considering a possible attack against Iran as early as Sunday, October 25, while also raising the possibility of a deal with Tehran. Separately, the Indian Express reports that the Houthis claimed an attack on the Yemeni port city of Aden on October 24, targeting a military camp and a naval base according to their own statements; the Yemeni government confirmed the attack, and Saudi Civil Defense reported fragments from intercepted missiles falling on Mecca and Jeddah. These events remain distinct from any consequence for oil prices, which this article does not project.

The week ahead: the Fed, Microsoft and Alphabet

The Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) holds a two-day meeting on October 27 and 28, 2026, followed by a press conference on the 28th, according to the calendar published by the US Federal Reserve. Microsoft will report its fiscal 2027 first-quarter results after market close on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, with a conference call at 2:30 pm Pacific time, according to the announcement carried by StockTitan. Alphabet will hold its own third-quarter 2026 earnings call the same Wednesday, October 28, at 1:30 pm Pacific time, or 4:30 pm Eastern time, according to its official release. These three events are set to draw market attention in the coming week, continuing the pattern of earnings already covered in the briefing on Meta and Tesla.

What this briefing does not cover

The sources consulted provide no oil price forecasts, no figures on the economic impact of the US-Iran escalation, and no analyst consensus for the Fed’s October 27 and 28 meeting. None of this data was invented to fill out this text.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Brent hit $116.72 on October 23?

According to Geo News, this 3.14 percent rise is attributed to supply fears linked to Houthi attacks on maritime infrastructure. This marks Brent’s highest closing level since April 29.

Did Wall Street fall all week?

Not for all three indexes. On Friday, October 23, the Dow Jones, the S&P 500 and the Nasdaq Composite all closed lower. But for the week as a whole, according to Geo News, the Dow Jones gained 0.4 percent, extending its streak of weekly gains to three weeks, while the S&P 500 lost 0.5 percent and the Nasdaq Composite lost 0.7 percent for the week.

When does the Fed meet and what will it release?

The FOMC meets on October 27 and 28, 2026, with a press conference on the 28th, according to the official Federal Reserve calendar. No rate decision is yet known as of this briefing’s writing.

When do Microsoft and Alphabet report earnings?

Microsoft will report results after market close on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, with a call at 2:30 pm Pacific time, according to the announcement carried by StockTitan. Alphabet will hold its call the same day at 1:30 pm Pacific time, or 4:30 pm Eastern time, according to its official release.